Cannabis packaging cost runs from about $0.07 to $1.80 per unit at Innovative Sourcing’s published wholesale prices. Pre-roll cones and Mylar bags cost the least, plastic pre-roll tubes follow, glass jars with child-resistant lids fall in the middle, and 510 vape cartridges cost the most because they’re functional hardware, not just containers.

Here’s how the published per-unit prices break down by product, as of November 2026:

What you actually pay depends on how many cases you order, the material, whether you add custom printing, and freight. The tables below show per-unit pricing for each product, and the sections after them explain what moves those numbers.

How Much Does Cannabis Packaging Cost Per Unit?

Most buyers spend pennies per unit on flexible packaging and plastic tubes, $0.35 to $1.35 on glass jars, and $1.00 or more on vape hardware. The table below summarizes each category before the product-level detail.

Cannabis packaging cost by category (published per-unit prices, November 2026)
Category Per-unit range Typical case pack
Pre-roll cones $0.07 – $0.08 800 – 900
Mylar bags $0.09 – $0.15 1,000 – 2,000
Pre-roll tubes $0.10 – $0.40 150 – 1,000
Glass jars with CR lids $0.35 – $1.35 24 – 200
510 cartridges $1.00 – $1.80 100

Cannabis Packaging Price Benchmarks by Product

In the tables below, “Regular price” is the published per-unit price for a single case. “Volume-tier low” is the lowest published per-unit price with bulk discounts. A dash means the item was on sale when this guide was published, so the regular price is shown as the benchmark and current pricing may be lower. Prices change, so confirm current pricing before budgeting a production run.

Glass Jar Pricing

Every jar below is listed with a child-resistant lid, so there’s no separate closure cost to add. Browse current sizes in our CR glass jars category.

Glass jars with CR lids: per-unit pricing
Product Case pack Regular price Volume-tier low
2oz glass jar 200 $0.41 $0.35
3oz glass jar 150 $0.41 $0.35
4oz glass jar 100 $0.52 $0.52
5oz glass jar 100 $0.64 $0.56
6oz tall glass jar 50 $0.76 $0.66
10oz glass jar 36 $1.00 $0.92
18oz glass jar 24 $1.35 $1.29

Pre-Roll Tube Pricing

Plastic CR tubes are the lowest-cost way to package a single pre-roll. Glass tubes cost more but offer a premium presentation. Compare formats in our wholesale pre-roll tubes category.

Pre-roll tubes: per-unit pricing
Product Case pack Regular price Volume-tier low
96mm CR tube, PCR plastic 1,000 $0.10 —
98mm clear plastic CR tube 1,000 $0.10 —
116mm CR tube, PCR plastic 1,000 $0.10 —
Square pop-top CR clear tube 150 $0.34 $0.31
115mm borosilicate glass tube, CR lid 400 $0.40 —

Mylar Bag Pricing

Mylar bags use little material and ship flat, which keeps them at the bottom of the price range. See every size and finish in our Mylar barrier bags category.

Mylar barrier bags: per-unit pricing
Product Case pack Regular price Volume-tier low
1 gram, black/clear 1,000 $0.09 —
1/4 oz, black/clear or kraft/clear 1,000 $0.11 —
1/2 oz, kraft/clear 2,000 $0.12 —
1 oz, black/clear or kraft/clear 1,000 $0.15 —

Pre-Roll Cone Pricing

High Fidelity pre-rolled cones are priced within a cent of each other across sizes, so the choice usually comes down to fill weight and tube fit. Shop sizes in our wholesale pre-roll cones category.

High Fidelity pre-roll cones: per-unit pricing
Product Case pack Regular price Volume-tier low
84mm/26mm cone 900 $0.08 $0.07
98mm/26mm cone 800 $0.08 $0.07
109mm/26mm cone 800 $0.08 $0.07

510 Cartridge Pricing

Cartridges cost the most because they’re working hardware with heating elements, airflow, and seals. Compare options in our 510 cartridges category.

510 cartridges: per-unit pricing
Product Case pack Regular price Volume-tier low
Roseland 510 stainless steel cartridge 100 $1.00 —
Roxy 510 ceramic cartridge 100 $1.75 $1.35
Roxy Plus 510 ceramic cartridge 100 $1.80 $1.40

What Drives Cannabis Packaging Cost?

Four factors explain most of the spread between a seven-cent cone and a $1.80 cartridge: material, child-resistant features, custom printing, and freight. Knowing how each one works makes quotes easier to compare.

Material

Material is the biggest driver. Flexible film and molded plastic use little material per unit, so Mylar bags and plastic tubes sit at the low end. Glass costs more to produce and handle, and its price climbs with size: a 2oz jar starts at $0.41, while an 18oz jar is $1.35.

The same pattern holds within categories. A borosilicate glass pre-roll tube is $0.40 at regular price, compared with $0.10 for a plastic CR tube. In vape hardware, a ceramic Roxy cartridge is $1.75 at single-case pricing, compared with $1.00 for stainless steel, because the ceramic heating components cost more to make.

Child-Resistant Features

Child-resistant (CR) closures cost more than standard ones because they use more complex mechanisms and must pass testing under the federal Poison Prevention Packaging Act protocol. In the tables above, that cost is already built in: each jar is listed with a CR lid, and the plastic and glass pre-roll tubes are CR. When comparing suppliers, compare CR to CR. A cheaper non-CR item can end up costing more once you add a compliant closure or exit bag. CR requirements vary by state, so confirm what your market requires.

Custom Printing

Stock packaging with a printed label is the lowest-cost way to launch. Custom printing is quoted per project because the price depends on:

Many brands start with stock containers and labels, then move to custom branded packaging once volume justifies the setup.

Freight

Shipping can change your true landed cost, especially for glass. Glass is heavy, and large jars pack few units per case: a case of 18oz jars holds 24 units, while a case of plastic pre-roll tubes holds 1,000. That means freight adds far more per unit to a large glass jar than to a tube or bag. Ordering in larger quantities and planning replenishment ahead usually lowers freight per unit more than negotiating on the jar price itself.

How Much Do Volume Discounts Save?

It depends on the product. Based on the published prices above, moving from a single case to the volume-tier low saves about 15 percent on a 2oz jar ($0.41 to $0.35) and about 23 percent on a Roxy ceramic cartridge ($1.75 to $1.35). On an 18oz jar the savings are about 4 percent ($1.35 to $1.29), and the 4oz jar has no published volume discount.

How Can You Lower Your Per-Unit Packaging Cost?

Volume discounts are only one lever. Operators who manage packaging spend well usually combine several strategies:

  1. Standardize containers across SKUs so more of your volume lands on fewer items and reaches higher tiers.
  2. Match the package to the price tier, using glass jars for premium flower and Mylar bags for value lines.
  3. Consolidate orders into fewer, larger purchases to reach volume pricing and lower freight per unit.
  4. Start with stock packaging and labels, then move to custom printing when volume justifies setup costs.
  5. Forecast by quarter so you can buy at higher tiers without tying up cash in excess inventory.

The most useful number for comparing suppliers is cost per finished unit: container, closure, label, and freight, divided by the number of sellable units. The headline unit price alone can be misleading.

Frequently Asked Questions About Cannabis Packaging Cost

How much does cannabis packaging cost per unit?

At Innovative Sourcing’s published prices, pre-roll cones run $0.07 to $0.08, Mylar bags $0.09 to $0.15, pre-roll tubes $0.10 to $0.40, glass jars with CR lids $0.35 to $1.35, and 510 cartridges $1.00 to $1.80 per unit. Your final cost depends on order volume, current sales, custom printing, and freight.

Are child-resistant lids included in glass jar pricing?

Yes. Each glass jar in the Innovative Sourcing catalog is listed with a child-resistant lid, so the per-unit price covers both the jar and the closure. That makes comparisons easier, but check whether other suppliers’ jar prices include a CR lid before comparing quotes side by side.

How much do volume discounts save on cannabis packaging?

Savings vary by product. Published pricing shows about 15 percent off on 2oz glass jars and about 23 percent off on Roxy ceramic cartridges between a single case and the volume-tier price. Larger jars save less, and some items have no published volume discount, so check each product before planning around a tier.

How much does custom printed cannabis packaging cost?

Custom printing is quoted per project because price depends on print method, number of colors, finish, and order quantity. Larger runs spread setup costs over more units and lower the per-unit price. Many brands launch with stock packaging and labels, then move to custom printing once volume is steady.

Why do vape cartridges cost more than other cannabis packaging?

A 510 cartridge is working hardware, not just a container. It includes a heating element, airflow channels, and seals that must perform consistently with cannabis oil. Ceramic heating components cost more to produce than stainless steel, which is why ceramic cartridges sit at the top of the price range.

Get Clear Wholesale Pricing From Innovative Sourcing

Predictable packaging costs start with a supplier that shows its pricing up front. Innovative Sourcing publishes case and volume pricing in its online store, so you can budget before you ever request a quote. We’re a family-owned packaging distributor in Yakima, Washington, serving businesses since 1999. We offer top-quality products by default, with the option to step down to a different tier when you need to hit a price point.

Browse our full range of wholesale cannabis packaging, request product samples to test before you buy, or call (509) 452-4800 or email sales@innovativesourcing.com to build a packaging plan that fits your budget.